Winona Workforce Development Board

This page is under construction and update.


20222-23

WINONA COUNTY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD

MEMBERSHIP ROSTER 

1250 Homer Road #200, Winona, MN  55987


Minimum membership under WIOA and Subsequent TEGL Notice dated 4/15/2015:


  1. Business Representatives (51% of TTL Membership)

    1. Private business policy influencing individuals, (Chair & Vice Chair selected from this group)

  2. Workforce Representatives (20% of TTL Membership)

    1. 2 or more representatives of organized labor (required)

    2. 1 or more representatives of a joint labor-management registered apprenticeship program* (required if exists)

    3. One or more representatives of community based organizations (CBOs)serving people with barriers or veterans

    4. One or more representatives of organizations working with WIOA eligible youth or out-of-school youth(OSY). 

  3. Education and Training Representatives

    1. One or more representatives are providers of adult education or literacy activities

    2. One or more representatives of higher education organizations providing workforce training

  4. Government and Economic Development Entity Representatives

    1. One or more representatives from economic development

    2. One or more representatives from the Local State Employment Service Office under Wagner-Peyser

    3. One or more representatives providing vocational and rehabilitation services

  5. Optional Representatives

    1. Representatives from local agencies or entities administering transportation, housing, public assistance, and philanthropic organizations


  1. Business Representatives


  1. Glen Groth – Agriculture    Winona Farm Bureau                  07/01/2020 – 06/30/2022

                                                                   Farm Owner                    3rd Term    

Work  (507) 459-1956            Email:  Glengroth@gmail.com


  1. Jim J. Vrchota - Finance    Bremer Bank                     07/01/2020 – 06/30/2022

        Winona Market President             2nd Term       Past Chair

(Work) 507-454-4562    Email: jjvrchota@bremer.com

(Cell) 763-377-2658


  1. Carol Ehlinger-Healthcare    Benedictine Living Community    07/01/2020-06/30/2022

    Executive Director                          1st Term       Secretary

(Work) 507-313-7271    Email:  carol.ehlinger@benedictineliving.org

            


  1. Tim Gulden-Renewable Energy    Winona Renewable Energy        07/01/2019 – 06/30/2021

                        Owner                                        1st  Term

    (Work) 507-312-0190    Email: tgulden@winonarenewableenergy.com


5.  Mike Dieter    ExpressPros                   07/01/2019 – 06/30/2021

                                                   Admin Employment Specialist         1st Term

Work (507)457-3311    Email:  mike.dieter@expresspros.com    

        


  1. Chad Decker    Winona Health                07/01/2020 – 06/30/2022

    Director of HR                                 1st Term

Work (507) 457-4575    Email: chdecker@winonahealth.org

   


  1. Willie Lubahn    Fastenal              07/01/2020 – 06/30/2022

    Manufacturing Trainer Recruiter    2nd Term

Work (507)313-7271                          Email:  wlubahn@fastenal.com


  1.  Eric Wollan    PlastiComp                                  07/01/2020-06/30/2022

    General Manager                          1st Term

Work (507)858-0320    Email: eric.wollan@avient.com                                                    


  1. WORKFORCE REPRESENTATIVES

  1. - County Gov’t    Org. Labor     07/01/2020 – 06/30/2022

202 W. Third St.    Winona County Human Services   1st Term

Winona, MN 55987    Financial Supervisor

(Work) 507-457-6261    Union Member-Winona County Supervisor’s Union

(Cell) 507-313-4115    Email nmorris@co.winona.mn.us


  1. Heidi Smith      Non-Profit    CBO - Barriers to Employment     07/01/2020 – 06/30/2022

1053 E Mark St    Winona ORC - Executive Director      3rd Term

Winona, MN 55987 

(Work) 507-452-1855 ext. 115     Email: hssmith@winonaorc.org     


  1. EDUCATION AND TRAINING

  1. Ann Riebel   Education    Adult Education and Literacy    07/01/2019 – 06/30/2021

    Winona Area Public Schools         1st Term    Chair

              Community Education Director    

 (Work) 507-494-0900    Email: ann.riebel@winona.k12.mn.us


  1. Julie Siebenaler    St. Charles Public Schools          07/01/2020-06/30/2022

    Director of Community Education   1st Term

Work (507)932-4910                          Email: jsiebenaler@schs.k12.mn.us 


  1. Larry Lundblad    Education    Higher Ed. Workforce Training    07/01/2020 – 06/30/2022

1250 Homer Road    MN State College Southeast            3rd Term

Winona, MN 55987    Interim President

(Winona) 507-453-2721    

(Redwing) 651-385-6313    Email: larry.lundblad@southeastmn.edu


4. GOVERNMENTAL AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT         


  1. Lucy McMartin   City Gov’t    City of Winona    07/01/2020 – 06/30/2022

207 Lafayette                Director of Economic Development           2nd Term

Winona, MN 55987    Local Economic Development

(Work) 507-457-8250 

(Cell) 507-450-6015    Email: lmcmartin@ci.winona.mn.us


  1. Patricia  Buxengard     CareerForce                              06/01/2019 – 07/31/2021

1250 Homer Road, Suite 200                                                        1st Term

Winona, MN 55987                            

(Work) 507-205-6058    Email: patricia.buxengard@state.mn.us 


  1. Erin Main   - State Gov’t    Vocational Rehab. Services       07/01/2020 – 06/30/2022

2070 College View Rd E    Rehabilitation Area Manager         3rd Term

Rochester, MN 55904

(Cell) 612-741-9521

(Work) 507-923-2853    Email: erin.main@state.mn.us


  1. OPTIONAL REPRESENTATION

  1. Fatima Said    Project Fine                                  07/01/2019-06/30/2021

    Executive Director                          1st Term      Vice-Chair

(Work) 507-452-4100    Email: Fsaid@co.winona.mn.us


      

REPORTING REPRESENTATIVE ATTENDEES

    (Non-voting)

  1. Josh Hessler            DEED                  07/01/2020 – 06/30/2022

    2070 College View Road East,    Veterans Employment Representative (Southern MN)

Rochester MN 55904             Veteran Employment Services

                            

    (Work) 507-923-2825            Email: josh.hessler@state.mn.us    


LEO REPRESENTATIVE – WINONA COUNTY BOARD 

    (Non-voting)

    2)  Commissioner Greg D. Olson    Winona County    07/01/2020 – 06/30/2022

    216 Grand Street            Board of Commissioners

    Winona, MN 55987

    (Work) 507-450-9819        

    (Home) 507-474-6270        Email: golson@hbci.com


    3)Commissioner Chris Meyer    Winona County                                                Board of Commisioners

                        Email:  cmeyer@co.winona.mn.us


WDB DIRECTOR

(Non-voting)

3)  Kevin Cardille            Executive Director, Winona WDB


winonawdb@gmail.com


* Or other registered apprenticeship program if there is no joint labor-management program in the local area. In areas with joint apprenticeship programs, the apprenticeship representative must be a member of a labor organization or a training director.